SFP-10G-SR-S im Vergleich zu SFP-10G-SR: Warum eins über das andere wählen?

SFP-10G-SR ist ein beliebter 10G SFP+ optischer Transceiver in Bezug auf die verwendete Menge. Aufgrund seiner ausgereiften Technologie und des reduzierten Preises gilt er als der Mainstream-Formfaktor des Marktes 2017, obwohl 40G / 100G optische Module für Unternehmen und Datencenter für die Zusammenschaltung ganz oben auf der Liste der Trends stehen. Vor zwei Jahren führte Cisco S-Class-Optiken wie SFP-10G-SR-S für Unternehmens- und Rechenzentrumsanwendungen ein. Für einige Websucher wird den Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S eher, als SFP-10G-SR empfohlen. Aber sie haben fast die gleichen Eigenschaften, also SFP-10G-SR-S im Vergleich zu SFP 10G SR, warum soll man eins über das andere wählen? Ich hoffe, dass dieser Beitrag einen Hinweis geben kann.

SFP-10G-SR-S im Vergleich zu SFP-10G-SR: Ähnlichkeit

Bei aussehenden und technischen Merkmalen, haben sie keinen großen Unterschied. SFP-10G-SR-S besitzt die gleiche Produktspezifikation mit SFP 10G SR. SFP-10G-SR entspricht dem 10GBASE-SR-Standard. Das 10GBASE-SR-Modul von Cisco unterstützt eine Verbindungslänge von 26 m auf einer FDDI-Multimode-Faser mit bis zu 300 m Verbindungslänge über OM3 und 400 m Verbindungslänge über OM4-Kabel.

FS.COM-10G-SFP-SR

Der Cisco SFP 10G SR Modul ist ein Hot-Swap-fähiges Eingabe-/Ausgabegerät, mit dem ein 10-Gigabit-Ethernet-Port mit einem Glasfasernetzwerk verbunden werden können. Da es Hot-Swap-fähig und MSA-konform ist, kann der Cisco SFP-10G-SR Modul direkt an jeden Cisco SFP+ -basierten Transceiverport angeschlossen werden, ohne dass das Host-Netzwerksystem ausgeschaltet werden muss. Diese Fähigkeit macht Bewegungen, Erweiterung und Austausch schnell und schmerzlos.

SFP-10G-SR-S im Vergleich zu SFP-10G-SR: Differenz

Laut Cisco ist die S-Klasse-Optik für 10G- und 40G-Anwendungen in Unternehmen und Rechenzentren gedacht. Diese neue Optik bietet für diese Anwendungen nicht mehrere unnötige Funktionen, was zu einem attraktiveren Preis führt. Das erklärt, warum der Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S-Preis niedriger ist als der SFP-10G-SR-Preis.

Außer dem Preis gibt es einige andere Unterschiede. SFP-10G-SR-S-Optiken sind nicht TAA-zertifiziert. Die Nicht-S-Klasse-Optiken wie SFP 10G SR sind jedoch alle TAA-konform. Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S-Optiken haben nur COM (Kommerzieller Temperaturbereich: 0 ~ 70 ℃). Der Temperaturbereich von SFP-10G-SR kann jedoch EXT (Erweiterter Temperaturbereich: -5 ~ 85 ° C), IND (Industrieller Temperaturbereich: -40 ~ 85 ° C) und Lagertemperaturbereich (-40 ~ 85 ° C) sein. In Bezug auf Protokolle verwenden Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S-Optiken nur Ethernet, sie können weder OTN (Optical Transport Network) noch WAN-PHY (Wide Area Network Physics) verwenden. Darüber hinaus haben SFP-10G-SR-S-Optiken bisher nur 10G- und 40G-Anwendungen, die für 10G- und 40G-Unternehmen und Rechenzentren spezifiziert sind. Wenn Sie also keine besonderen Merkmale wie eine zusätzliche Toleranz für die Temperatur benötigen, können Sie mit S-Class-Optiken viel Geld sparen.

SFP-10G-SR Preisvergleich

Da die Hersteller von SFP 10G SR bei der Entwicklung ihrer Transceiver auf MSAs vertrauen, kann jeder Lieferant die Transceiver-Module mit den gleichen Funktionen, aber zu unterschiedlichen Preisen herstellen. Wenn Sie nicht eine 100% ige Anforderung haben, Cisco zu kaufen, gibt es viele Drittanbieter-kompatible Anbieter, mit denen Sie eine Menge Geld sparen können. Hier ist eine SFP-10G-SR-Preisliste von verschiedenen Anbietern zur Auswahl.

SFP-10G-SR Preisvergleich

SFP-10G-SR-S im Vergleich zu SFP-10G-SR: Welche werden Sie wählen?

Obwohl SFP-10G-SR-S und SFP-10G-SR identische Spezifikationen haben, gibt es immer noch einen kleinen Unterschied. In den meisten Fällen werden SFP-10G-SR-S-Optiken aufgrund ihrer geringen Kosten für 10G- und 40G-Anwendungen empfohlen. Sowohl der SFP-10G-SR-Preis als auch der SFP-10G-SR-S-Preis sind laut der obigen Tabelle relativ niedrig, und sie genießen auch eine gute Qualität. Falls Sie optische Module von Drittanbietern oder Glasfaserkabel benötigen, geben Sie FS.COM eine Chance.

0

24-Port Gigabit Switch Selection

An Ethernet switch acts as a bridge to connect different parts of a network together. Although many routers also possess the network switching capabilities and multiple Ethernet ports, the Ethernet switch is not the replacement for routers. It is worth emphasizing that Ethernet switches are smarter than routers in that they operate at the data link layer (Layer 2) and the network layer (Layer 3) of the OSI Reference Model and therefore support any packet protocol. Ideally, switches will make better use of bandwidth if you prefer wired to wireless connections but have more devices than available Ethernet ports. On the other hand, an Ethernet switch is a costly way to expend the network in home or small business. So it is very important to invest an Ethernet switch with the appropriate number of ports to fit your needs. In the midst of various Gigabit Ethernet switches, a 24-port switch is considered as the most common Gigabit switch that connect devices in a local area network. Then this article will explore how to select a suitable 24-port Gigabit switch.

Popular 24-Port Gigabit Switch in the Market
FS S3800-24F4S 24-Port Gigabit Switch

FS S3800-24F4S 24-port Gigabit switch comes with 20x 100/1000BASE SFP, 4x 1GE combo and 4x 10GE SFP+ slots. The flexible port combination form provide a high bandwidth aggregation connectivity for multiple switch in network to enhance network capacity. Moreover, it is a stackable SFP managed switch, which can provide true stacking of up to 4 switches in a stack acting as a single unit with totally 106 ports (96x 1G Ports and 10x 10G ports). The switching capacity is 128Gbps. This 24-port Gigabit managed switch fits for enterprise network operators who need high performance and low power processor to provide full speed forwarding and line-dormant capacity.

FS S3800-24F4S 24-Port Gigabit Switch

Figure 1: FS S3800-24F4S 24-Port Gigabit Switch

Cisco SGE2000 24-Port Gigabit Switch

Cisco SGE2000P comes with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports and 4 shared Gigabit SFP slots. This 24-port Gigabit managed switch can provide ACL (access control lists), DoS (denial-of-service), VLAN and IEEE 802.1X port authentication. And the enhanced quality of service (QoS) and traffic-management features help ensure clear and reliable voice and video communications. This Gigabit network switch enable you to take advantage of the comprehensive feature set for a better-optimized, more secure network.

Cisco SGE2000 24-Port Gigabit Switch

Figure 2: Cisco SGE2000 24-Port Gigabit Switch (Source: Cisco)

NETGEAR ProSAFE GS724T 24-Port Gigabit Switch

The Netgear ProSafe GS724T is armed with 24 copper 10/100/1000 ports and 2 SFP 100/1000 ports. Each port can transfer data at maximum throughput for a total maximum switching speed of up to 48 Gbps. This 24-port switch is intended for SMB organizations using the switch for applications like VoIP, video conferencing, and system security, etc. And it features a fanless system, allowing the switch to work silently without overheating. This is great for use on homelab, as its quiet operation won’t cause a distraction.

NETGEAR ProSAFE GS724T 24-Port Gigabit Switch

Figure 3: NETGEAR ProSAFE GS724T 24-Port Gigabit Switch (Source: NETGEAR)

TP-Link TL-SG1024 24-Port Gigabit Switch

The TP-Link TL-SG1024 features 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports and non-blocking switching, which can provide large file transferring and also be compatible with 10Mbps and 100Mbps Ethernet devices. Moreover, this network switch has 48Gbps switching capacity with 8K MAC address table, 10KB Jumbo Frame and 4MB buffer memory. This TP-Link switch is a fanless rack mount design with LED diagnostic lights, so you can easily tell which ports are in use. It can automatically adjust power consumption according to the link status to limit the carbon footprint of your network. The price is $69.99 on Amazon. So this fanless Ethernet switch is good for your wallet both because it is inexpensive to buy and because of its energy-saving technology.

TP-Link TL-SG1024 24-Port Gigabit Switch

Figure 4: TP-Link TL-SG1024 24-Port Gigabit Switch(Source: TP-Link)

Comparison of 24-Port Gigabit Switch
Gigabit Switch Mode Ethernet ports Gigabit SFP SFP+ Uplink ports Switching Capacity Forwarding Rate Power Consumption Price
FS S3800-24F4S 24 4 combo 4 128Gbps 95Mpps ≤60W(Full-loaded) $449
Cisco SGE2000 24 4 / 48Gbps 35.7Mpps 90W $390
NETGEAR ProSAFE GS724T 24 2 / 48Gbps No Information 29W $219.99
TP-Link TL-SG1024 24 / / 48Gbps 35.7Mpps 13.1W $69.99

From the chart we can see, all the Gigabit switches listed above provide 24 port Ethernet RJ45 ports, only FS S3800-24F4S 24-port Gigabit switch has 4 SFP+ uplink ports. They have some characteristics in common that make them suitable for being used in places like home or small business office. In terms of the power consumption, TP-Link TL-SG1024 and NETGEAR ProSafe GS724T are lower than others, but the huge price spread exists between these two switches because NETGEAR ProSafe GS724T has another two SFP ports for more flexible application. Among these four switches, if you have no limited cost budget, FS S3800-24F4S is a good choice. It has more flexible port combination and higher switching capacity, that is why it may cost a little more than the other three switches. If you need stronger data transferring capability, FS S3800-24F4S is a better choice considering its forwarding rate. On the contrary, TP-Link TL-SG1024 is the best budget choice. If you want a fanless switch, NETGEAR ProSafe GS724T is an inexpensive and reliable choice, but the install program only works on Windows and the secure management is very difficult to be enabled.

Conclusion

When choosing a Gigabit Ethernet switch, the first factor to consider is how many devices need to be networked together. Purchasing a network switch with too few ports and not enough capacity will prove ineffective, and one that is too large can be a waste of money. Generally, small offices with a few employees should start with a 16-port switch, but a business that is looking to expand its operations soon needs a 24-port switch. So 24-port Gigabit switch is the most future-proofing and cost-effective choice in small business network. Except the above mentioned S3800-24F4S, FS.COM also provides other three cost-effective 24-port switch for different demands.

FS.COM 24-port Gigabit Switches Mode Description
S2800-24T4F Fanless Gigabit managed switch with 24 100/1000BASE-T ports and 4 combo SFP slots
S3700-24T4S Gigabit managed switch with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 4 10GE SFP+ uplinks ports
S3800-24T4S Gigabit stackable managed switch with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 4 10GE SFP+ uplinks ports

Related Article: 48-Port 10GE Switch Selection: What Is the Right Choice?

0

Good Forecasts for Global Optical Fiber Cable Market

An optical fiber cable uses light wave for voice and data transmission, its data transmission capacity is 4.5 times more than conventional copper cables. So in the past several decades, we have seen that fiber optic cables are superior to traditional copper twisted-pair cable or coaxial cable because of its unique physical characteristics, allowing information to travel at speeds increasingly approaching the speed of light without interference between adjacent wavelengths. In leading market, the global drive to implement FTTx into more new venues is good news for the market of optical fiber cables. Another good trend is that the price erosion of optical fiber cables had been 10 to 15 percent annually, in result that the demand of optical fiber cable is expected to continue growing in the foreseeable future. And the growing data transmission workloads placed by high-performance computers, servers and network storage systems is helping spur growth in the market. Consequently, fiber optic cables are now the indispensable backbone of today’s communication network. This article will analyse the global optical fiber cable market in three main applications, including long-distance communication, submarine cable and FTTx network.

fiber

Global Optical Fiber Cable Market to Grow at 9.8% till 2021

According to the report “Fiber Optics Market by Cable – Global Forecast to 2021”, the optical fiber cable market is anticipate to grow at a CAGR of over 9.8% during 2016-2021. The growing importance of cloud computing, data transfer & storage, and IoT is driving the use of Internet, which is driving the fiber optic cable market, as it acts as the backbone for data transmission. Moreover, growing technological advancements increase in number of connected devices and data centers are expected to positively influence global optical fiber cable market. In addition, next generation technologies such as LTE and FTTx, which require last mile connectivity, is expected to propel the demand for optical fiber cables in the coming years. All these factors have led to an increase in Internet users, which in turn has led to the higher usage of optical fiber cable to transfer information over the Internet, thus driving the fiber optics market.

Global Optical Fiber Cable Market

Global Optical Fiber Cable Demand from 2012 to 2018 (Source: Statista)

Optical Fiber Cable Market in Long-distance Communication

Currently, the growing adoption of optical technology in the telecommunications appears to be promising. Optical fiber has virtually unlimited capacity and low signal attenuation allowing long distances without amplifier or repeater, no exposure to parasite signals or crosstalk, and no electromagnetic interference (EMI). So fiber optic cable is especially advantageous for high-speed data transfer services in long-distance communications over electrical cabling. Furthermore, the increasing cloud-based applications, audio-video services, and Video-on-Demand (VoD) services further stimulate the demand for optical fiber cable installations.

Growing Need for Capacity

Growing Need for Capacity (Source: Goldmedia)

Submarine Optical Fiber Cable Market

Submarine optical fiber cables are undersea cables used for carrying data across interconnected networks between continents. With the advancements of technology, most of the submarine optical fiber cables that currently form the backbone of the Internet connect the U.S. to Europe and Asia by crossing the Atlantic or Pacific oceans. Instead, there is a proposal for deployment of Trans-polar submarine cable system in Arctic Ocean. Laying an undersea fiber optic cable is meant to connect Asia and Europe by crossing the Arctic Circle – the shortest practical distance yet for Internet signals traveling between the two continents. According to the report by Global Industry Analysts (GIA), cumulative installations of submarine optical fiber cables globally are projected to reach 2 million kilometers by 2020, driven by the growing demand for fiber broadband and the ensuing deployment of fiber optic cables in the Internet backbone. Presently, submarine optical fiber cables transmit 100% of the international Internet traffic, and more than 95% of the world’s combined data and voice traffic.

Submarine_Fiber_Cable_Market

Submarine Optical Fiber Cable Market (Source: Technavio)

Optical Fiber Cable Market in FTTx Networks

In recent years, the market for optical fiber cable has shifted dramatically to local deployments, away from long haul and regional. This is the impact of FTTx, which calls for far more dense applications in neighborhoods, cities and other highly focused areas. Optical fiber cable is being caught up in the global move to broadband in the near future. The next generation of high bandwidth applications, along with the proliferation of connected devices, is expected to require faster and higher bandwidth networks which will require the use of multimode fiber cable for data transfer. This growth in the FTTx networks in turn is expected to drive the fiber optics market. Future Market Insights (FMI) forecasts the global fiber to the home (FTTH) market’s value will grow from $9.5 billion in 2017 to more than $37 billion by the end of 2027, a 14.4% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). In the leading Asian economies, more than 44% of all homes and buildings are already directly connected to the fiber optic cable network; in North America penetration is 8.4%, in Europe 5.6%.

fiber-optic-cable-in-fttx

Final Thought

Fiber optic cable is widely used for data transmission and is increasingly being used in place of metal wires because of its efficiency and high transmission capacity. Since the use and demand for great bandwidth and fast speed, there is no doubt that fiber optic transmission will bring more opportunities and be continuously researched and expanded to cater for future demands. However, although fiber optic cable in itself is considered a long-term stable investment, it also faces huge challenge. The major restraint in the fiber optics market is the growing use of wireless communications systems in remote areas.

Related Article:?The Advantages and Disadvantages of Fiber Optic Transmission

0

SFP-GE-S-2 VS. GLC-SX-MM: What’s the Difference?

SFP-GE-S-2 and GLC-SX-MM are Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP multimode fiber transceivers. Since there are similar specifications for these two multimode modules, many end users may be confused when choosing a multimode fiber SFP LC connector SX transceiver for their Cisco switches. So, are they the same one? This post intends to give a simple explanation of SFP-GE-S-2 vs. GLC-SX-MM.

SFP-GE-S-2

SFP-GE-S-2 Module

Cisco SFP-GE-S-2 is a 1 GbE SFP SX fiber transceiver that supports the maximum data rate of 1Gbps. It’s compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, and can operate on standard multimode fiber optic link spans of up to 2 km.

Module/Specs Cisco SFP-GE-S-2
Interface LC duplex
Wavelength 1310nm
Tx power -9.5 ~ -3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
DOM Support Yes
Temperature Range 32℉to 158℉
(0℃ to 70℃)
Data Rat 1G
Fiber Mode MMF

GLC-SX-MM Module

GLC-SX-MM transceiver is also a Cisco 1000BASE-SX fiber transceiver that designed for Gigabit Ethernet applications. This SX module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, and can operate on standard multimode fiber optic link spans of up to 550m.

Module/Specs Cisco GLC-SX-MM
Interface LC duplex
Wavelength 850nm
Tx power -9.5 ~ -3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
DOM Support No
Temperature Range 32℉to 158℉
(0℃ to 70℃)
Data Rat 1G
Fiber Mode MMF

SFP-GE-S-2 VS. GLC-SX-MM

From the above specs comparison, we can learn that these two SX multimode modules support same data rate and operating temperature range. They all can operate on the multimode fiber optic cables. The main differences include:

  • Wavelength

SFP-GE-S-2 can support a wavelength of 1310nm, whereas GLC-SX-MM works in 850nm.

  • Transmission Distance

SFP-GE-S-2 can support up to 2km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable, while GLC-SX-MM can operate on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550m.

  • DOM Support

SFP-GE-S-2 can support DOM, but GLC-SX-MM does not have DOM function. DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring) is an important function available on fiber optic transceiver. It allows users to monitor parameters of modules, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage. In real time, it offers users more convenience when using optical modules.

  • Price

GLC-SX-MM is a legacy model, it doesn’t feature DOM function. It comes with the lowest price compared with other SX modules . Take FS.COM compatible transceivers as example, SFP-GE-S-2 costs $ 11.00, while GLC-SX-MM is only $ 6.00.

Conclusion

From the contents above – SFP-GE-S-2 vs. GLC-SX-MM, we can draw a conclusion that these two SX multimode fiber transceivers nearly can be used as the same one type module sometimes, but their existing differences still differ them from some applications. Most of the Cisco switches and routers support all two models, but please note, some of the switches require different models, you may visit Cisco SFP Compatibility Matrix for more detailed information.

0

SFP 40 km VS. DWDM SFP: Which to Choose?

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. It is also called mini-GBIC for its smaller size, which is the upgraded version of GBIC transceiver. These 1Gb SFP modules are capable of supporting speeds up to 4.25 Gbps. And they are most often used for Fast Ethernet of Gigabit Ethernet applications. It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. SFP modules are commonly available in several different categories: 1000BASE-T SFP, 1000BASE-EX SFP, 1000BASE-SX SFP, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1000BASE-ZX SFP, CWDM SFP and DWDM SFP. These modules support different distance according to the different Gigabit Ethernet standard. Today’s main subject will discuss SFP 40 km vs. DWDM SFP.

FS.COM Optical Transceivers

SFP 40 km

SFP 40 km transceiver is designed for highly reliable fiber optic network links up to 40 km. It is a cost effective transceiver designed to enable 1Gb for data center and core network applications. 1000BASE-EX SFP is the most popular SFP 40 km transceiver which runs on 1310nm wavelength lasers and achieves 40km link length. Except that, 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP, 1000BASE-LH SFP and 1000BASE-LX SFP can also realize the transmission distance up to 40 km. The following will introduce these 1GbE SFP 40 km transceivers respectively.

1000BASE-EX SFP 40 km

1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module is designed to connect a Gigabit Ethernet port to a network and has dual LC/PC single mode connectors. It operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. The SFP Ethernet module provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on switches, routers and other networking equipment. Cisco GLC-EX-SM1550-40 and Cisco GLC-EX-SMD are 1G single mode fiber SFP 40 km modules for 1000BASE-EX Gigabit Ethernet transmission. GLC-EX-SM1550-40 supports a 1550nm wavelength signaling, while GLC-EX-SMD supports a 1310nm wavelength signaling.

SFP 40 km

1000BASE-BX SFP 40 km

1000BASE-BX SFP is a kind of BiDi transceiver, which can be divided into 1000BASE-BX-D SFP and 1000BASE-BX-U SFP. These two SFP transceivers must be used in pairs to permit a bidirectional Gigabit Ethernet connection using a single strand of single mode fiber (SMF) cable. The 1000BASE-BX-D SFP operates at wavelengths of 1490nm TX/1310nm RX, and the 1000BASE-BX-U SFP operates at wavelengths of 1310nm TX/1490nm RX.

  • 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 40 km

Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I and GLC-BX40-DA-I are pluggable fiber optical transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-BX and Fiber Channel communications. They support link length of up to 40 km point to point on single mode fiber at 1Gbps bidirectional and use an LC connector. The GLC-BX40-D-I transceiver transmits a 1490nm channel and receives a 1310nm signal, whereas GLC-BX40-DA-I transmits at a 1550nm wavelength and receives a 1310nm signal.

  • 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 40 km

Similar to 1000BASE-BX-D 40 km SFP , Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I and GLC-BX40-UA-I also support link length of up to 40 km point to point on single mode fiber at 1Gbps bidirectional and use an LC connector. The main difference is the wavelength: GLC-BX40-U-I transmits a 1310nm channel and receives a 1550nm signal, whereas GLC-BX40-UA-I transmits at a 1310nm wavelength and receives a 1490nm signal. A GLC-BX40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I or GLC-BX40-UA-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

1000BASE-LX SFP 40 km

1000BASE-LX is a standard specified in IEEE 802.3 Clause 38 which uses a long wavelength laser. The “LX” in 1000BASE-LX stands for long wavelength, indicating that this version of Gigabit Ethernet is intended for use with long-wavelength transmissions (1270 – 1355nm) over long cable runs of fiber optic cabling. Allied Telesis AT-SPLX40 and Allied Telesis AT-SPLX40/1550 are 1000BASE-LX SFP single-mode modules supports Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode cables at distances up to 40 km. AT-SPLX40 operates over a wavelength of 1310nm for 40 km, whereas AT-SPLX40/1550 operates over a wavelength of 1550nm.

1000BASE-LH SFP 40 km

Unlike 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-LH is just a term widely used by many vendors. Long Haul (LH) denotes longer distances, so 1000BASE-LH SFP modules operate at a distance up to 70 km over single mode fiber. Cisco Linksys MGBLH1 is a easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to switches. The MGE transceiver can support distances up to 40 km over single-mode fiber at a 1310nm wavelength.

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP transceivers are used as part of a DWDM optical network to provide high-capacity bandwidth across an optical fiber network, which is a high performance, cost effective module for serial optical data communication applications up to 4.25Gb/s. DWDM transceiver uses different wavelengths to multiplex several optical signal onto a single fiber, without requiring any power to operate. There are 32 fixed-wavelength DWDM SFPs that support the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) 100-GHz wavelength grid. The DWDM SFP can be also used in DWDM SONET/SDH (with or without FEC), but for longer transmission distance like 200 km links and Ethernet/Fibre Channel protocol traffic for 80 km links. Cisco C61 DWDM-SFP-2877-40 is a 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 40km transceiver, which is designed to support distance up to 40 km over single-mode fiber and operate at a 1528.77nm DWDM wavelength (Channel 61) as specified by the ITU-T.

DWDM SFP

SFP 40 km VS. DWDM SFP

  • Transmission Medium

Generally, the standard SFP 40 km transceivers transmit through the single mode fiber, while DWDM SFP carries signals onto a single optical fiber to achieve maximum distances by using different wavelengths of laser light. So the DWDM SFP transceivers do not require any power to operate.

  • Wavelength

The standard SFP 40 km transceivers support distances up to 40 km over single-mode fiber at a 1310nm/1550nm wavelength. (the BiDi SFP has 1490nm/1550nm TX & 1310nm RX or 1310nm TX & 1490nm/1550nm RX ). However, DWDM SFP operates at a nominal DWDM wavelength from 1528.38 to 1563.86nm onto a single-mode fiber. Among them, 40 km DWDM SFP operates at a 1528.77nm DWDM wavelength (Channel 61).

  • Application

DWDM SFP is used in DWDM SONET/SDH, Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications. These modules support operation at 100Ghz channel. The actual SFP transceiver offers a transparent optical data transmission of different protocols via single mode fiber. And for back-to-back connectivity, a 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link.

  • Price

DWDM provides ultimate scalability and reach for fiber networks. Boosted by Erbium Doped-Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs)  – a sort of performance enhancer for high-speed communications, DWDM systems can work over thousands of kilometers. Most commonly, DWDM SFP is much more expensive than the standard SFP. You can see the price more clearly in the following cable.

SFP 40 km VS. DWDM SFP

Conclusion

1000BASE SFP transceiver is the most commonly used component for Gigabit Ethernet application. With so many types available in the market, careful notice should be given to the range of differences, both in distance and price of multimode and single-mode fiber optics. Through SFP 40 km vs. DWDM SFP, if you are looking for SFP modules over long distance and with better scalability, DWDM SFP module is the ideal choice.

Related Article: SFP Transceiver: To Be or Not To Be?

0

Where to Buy Reliable Low Cost 1000BASE-T SFP Modules?

Gigabit Ethernet, as a part of the Ethernet family of computer networking and communication standards, has been in the market for more than 15 years. 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet is the most successful networking technology in the history. Delivering Gigabit performance over up to 100 meters of twisted pair cabling (Cat5 UTP), it is ideal solution to upgrade network smoothly without change its original architecture and decrease the cost of upgrading for a wide range of enterprise and embedded networking applications. When investing in 1000BASE-T SFP modules to keep the highest working quality for business, everyone wants to find the best deals when they come to their network hardware, but also with the same compliance certification and quality. So where to buy reliable low cost 1000BASE-T SFP modules? This article will tell you answer.

1000BASE-T SFP

1000BASE-T SFP for Copper Networks

1000BASE-T SFP copper transceiver is based on the SFP Multi Source Agreement. It is compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE 802.3z and 802.3ab. This Gigabit RJ45 copper SFP transceiver module supports 1000Mbps over Cat5 cables with RJ45 connector interface, which operates on standard Cat5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). So those 1G copper SFPs can plug into any standard SFP interface allowing for 1000BASE-T Gigabit transmission. When referring to the types of 1000BASE-T copper SFP modules, there are generally three types provided by Cisco: Cisco GLC-T, Cisco GLC-TE, Cisco SFP-GE-T.

Cisco GLC-T

Cisco GLC-T

GLC-T is the Cisco 1G copper SFP, which is compliant to IEEE 802.3, and operates over Cat5 copper wire for a distance of 100m. It provides 1Gbps data transfer and full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructure.

Cisco GLC-TE

Similar to GLC-T SFP modules, GLC-TE provides a link length of 100m over Cat5 copper wires. The only difference between these two SFP modules lies in the operating temperature range. GLC-T SFP is commercial temperature range (COM) from 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F), while GLC-TE is Extended temperature range (EXT) from -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F).

Cisco SFP-GE-T

SFP-GE-T is Cisco copper SFP transceiver that works with 1000BASE-T. This 1Gb SFP RJ45 module is with spring latch for high density applications. The most difference is that SFP-GE-T has the function of NEBS 3 ESD. (NEBS is short for Network Equipment Building System and is a set of standards for building networking equipment which can withstand a variety of environmental stresses.) Therefore, SFP-GE-T supports extended working temperature.

Where to Look for Compatible Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP?

There are all sorts of resources to get the most out of technology budget, especially when it comes to find the Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules either for brand new, refurbished, or gently used. What are the best ways to find them for a much more inexpensive price?

  • Online Retailers

Online retailers with warehouses not only provide consumer-side purchasing with modules and networking hardware, they can also be a valuable asset to all sorts of companies looking to spend less money on equipment. There are online retailers that give almost as high as 90% discounts and price reductions. You need to be careful when it comes to certain warehouses as they might have huge savings but the parts might be used or not of the highest quality.

  • Certified Sellers

Certified sellers, or re-sellers, can offer brand new or refurbished modules with great prices. Besides, they have professionals who can help you with all of your technology questions and make sure that you get the best deal.

  • Third-Party Companies

In fact, there are many third party vendors to manufacture compatible SFP modules, such as FS.COM, 10GTek, Finisar, Fluxlight etc. Many people are confused about whether I should use 3rd party SFP modules. Most “third party” transceivers are made and assembled in exactly the same plants assembling officially-branded transceivers. There is almost no big difference between an official Cisco transceiver and a third-party plug, aside from the branding and about two hundred to a few thousand bucks. And now, using 3rd party SFP modules seems to more and more popular, as many 3rd party SFP module vendors are providing high quality and reliable 3rd party SFP modules with low prices. Besides, third-party SFPs can be as reliable as official OEM products.

Copper SFP Models Description Operating Temperature Range FS.COM Price Fluxlight Price
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver COM $ 21.00 $ 44.00
Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver EXT $ 21.00 $49.00
Cisco SFP-GE-T 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver NEBS 3 ESD EXT $ 21.00 $44.00
Conclusion

The 1000BASE-T SFP copper transceiver offers a flexible and simple method to be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time with no interruption of the host equipment operation. It enables for seamless integration of fiber with copper LAN connections wherever SFP interface slots can be found. Such system is economical, it saves time, offers flexibility and eliminates the necessity for replacing entire devices once the customers have to change or upgrade fiber connections and you will benefit so much from it.

Related Article: GLC-T vs GLC-TE vs SFP-GE-T: Which One to Choose?

0

10G DWDM Tunable XFP – Up to 80 km Reach

With the spread of cloud computing and mobile broadband service, the volume of communications traffic has rapidly increased. In order to enable high-capacity optical networks, using a single optical fiber for optical signals of several different wavelengths in DWDM system is widely used. For this reason, tunable transceiver that enables ROADM functionality in next-generation networks is becoming more and more popular. In today’s market, there are mainly two kinds of tunable DWDM transceivers: tunable XFP and tunable SFP+. This article will take you to explore the DWDM C-band tunable XFP transceiver with 40 / 80 km transmission distance options.

10g-dwdm-tunable-xfp-transceiver

Tunable XFP Transceiver

Tunable XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gbps to 11.35 Gbps. It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 S-D100S1-2D standard with 50GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH, IEEE DWDM 10GBASE-ZR for 40 or 80 km reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10G FC (Fibre Channel) for 40 or 80 km reach applications. Tunable XFP can be tuned from channel C17 (1563.86nm) to C61 (1528.38nm). The maximum distance of this transceiver on a single mode fiber is up to 80 km. As mentioned above, tunable XFP optical transceiver is a full-duplex serial electric, serial optical device with both transmit and receive functions contained in a single module. On the transmit side, the 10 Gbps serial data stream is recovered, retimed, and passed to a modulator driver. The modulator driver biases and modulates a C-band-tunable integrated laser Mach-Zehnder (ILMZ), enabling data transmission over singlemode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, the 10 Gbps optical data stream is recovered from an APD/transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable XFI-compliant electrical interface. Here is a simple picture showing its working process.

function diagram of tunable xfp

Tunable XFP Optics Specifications:

– 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with intergrated wavelength locker

– Available in all C-Band Wavelengths on the DWDM ITU grid

– Available distances 40 or 80 km

– Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.35Gb/s

– Built-in Digital Diagnostic Functions

– Tempereature Range: -5°C to 70°C

Two Transmission Distance Options: 40 km or 80 km

There are two transmission distance options for tunable XFP transceiver: 40 km or 80 km. Tunable XFP DWDM 80 km transceiver is designed for long distance optical communications up to 80 km with signaling rates up to 10Gbps. Obviously, the main difference is transmission distance. On account that 10G tunable DWDM XFP optical transceiver provides digital diagnostic functions via a 2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following operating parameters: transmitted optical power, received optical power, transceiver temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage. Therefore, the differences between 40 km tunable XFP and 80 km tunable XFP mainly lie on theses parameters. One thing to note is that 40 km tunable XFP optics is designed with high performance PIN receiver, while the 80 km tunable XFP transceiver is APD receiver. The APD (avalanche photodiode) receiver employed in these extended-reach optical transceivers has an enhanced sensitivity to allow for these extended distance fiber runs. However, it is to be noted that the input power is typically between -7 and -24 dBm. Therefore, the receiver sensitivity between these two distance has a big difference. Generally, the max receive dBm of 40 km tunable XFP transceiver is -15, while the 80 km tunable XFP transceiver is -24. And for power budget, 40 km tunable XFP is 14dB while a distance up to 80 km is up to 22dB power budget. The following table lists the main differences.

40km 80km tunable xfp

Conclusion

In general, the channel switching of tunable switches can enable the service operators to turn up circuits faster and reduce their sparing costs dramatically in today’s DWDM systems. On the other hand, tunable transceiver is usually two or four times more expensive than the regular static DWDM optical module, because a special tunable laser is applied in it. Tunable XFP transceiver provides a full C-band window covering 1528nm to 1566nm for DWDM optical networks, which meets the need of rapid increase in the volume of communications traffic from telecom carrier and operator. The tunable DWDM XFP module can replace the fixed DWDM channel XFP transceivers that are currently used, while reduce the large stock since all wavelengths can now be covered with one transceiver module.

Model Frequency Wavelength Fiber Type Connector Price on FS.COM
ONS-XC-10G-C 50 GHz 1563.86~1528.3 SMF LC $1,400
XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR 50 GHz 1563.86~1528.3 SMF LC $1,400
NTK583AAE6 50 GHz 1563.86~1528.3 SMF LC $1,400
TDXFP-10GHXXX-80 50 GHz 1563.86~1528.3 SMF LC $1,400
TDXFP-10GHXXX-40 50 GHz 1563.86~1528.3 SMF LC $1,400
0

Optics Solutions for Netgear ProSAFE XS712T (XS712T-100NES)

With the growth of virtualization, cloud-based services and applications like VoIP, video streaming and IP surveillance, SMB networks need to extend beyond simple reliability to higher speed and performance. As a leading provider of networking equipment for SMBs, Netgear had launched a variety of cost-effective 10GBASE-T switches including Netgear ProSAFE XS708Ev2, XS716E, XS708T, XS712T, XS716T, XS728T, XS748T and XSM7224. When looking for a lower cost and high capacity 10GBASE-T switch in SMB home/office lab environments, the Netgear ProSAFE XS712T is one of the best options. It comes in at around $1,100 at Amazon which is more budget friendly than the larger data center switches. This article will review the Netgear ProSAFE XS712T (XS712T-100NES) 10GBASE-T switch.

Netgear ProSAFE XS712T (XS712T-100NES): 12-Port 10GBASE-T Switch

Netgear ProSAFE XS712T is a powerful smart managed switch that comes with 10 dedicated 10GBASE-T RJ-45 copper ports supporting 100M/1G/10G speeds and 2 combo copper/SFP+ fiber 10G ports. The 2 combo SFP+ ports can be used as 10GASE-T ports or as SFP+ 10Gb Ethernet ports. This is an awesome feature as it allows an inexpensive SPF+ link via DAC to a 24 or 48 port 1Gb Ethernet switch for non-10Gb networking needs. All ports can automatically negotiate to the highest speed, which makes the switch ideal for environments that have a mix of Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, or 10-Gigabit Ethernet devices. Cat 5e/Cat 6/Cat 6a/Cat 7 can be used to make 10G connections. Cat 6a/Cat 7 cables are recommended if the cable distance is greater than 45 meters. Besides, the smart switch can be freestanding or rack mounted in a wiring closet or equipment room. This 10G smart managed switch is purposely designed as a cost-effective way to provide 10G connections to 10G-capable servers and NAS (Network Attached Storage) systems. It also can be used at the center of a small business network or as an aggregation/access switch in a larger organization.

Netgear ProSAFE XS712T

Figure 1:  Netgear ProSAFE XS712T (Source: www.netgear.com )

Highlights of Netgear ProSAFE XS712T

In order to meet the current and future needs on virtualization, converged network and mobility, the XS712T provides comprehensive L2+/Layer 3 Lite features, such as VLAN, QoS, IGMP and MLD snooping, Static Routing, Link Aggregation, ACL binding. Besides, it has an easy-to-use Web-based management GUI which makes setup and management simple. Some of main features include:

10GBASE-T Connection

The RJ-45 copper ports of XS712T comply with IEEE 10GBASE-T standards. They support low-latency, line-rate 10G copper “Base-T” technology with backward compatibility to Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. So it allows for a cost effective and simpler upgrade path to 10-Gigabit Ethernet. The existing Cat5/Cat5e is supported for Gigabit speeds up to 100 meters, Cat6 for 10-Gigabit speeds up to 45 meters and Cat6a/Cat7 for 10GBASE-T connection up to 100 meter.

Designed as Core Switch for SMB Network

The powerful L2+/Layer 3 Lite features make XS712T the most cost-effective core switches for SMB and virtualization environment. This switch is also a future-proofing choice with 10G bandwidth, advanced traffic management and comprehensive IPv6 support.

netgear_prosafe_xs712t_l2_10gbe_switch in SMB network

Figure 2: Netgear ProSAFE XS712T in SMB Network (Source: www.netgear.com )

Act as Aggregation Switch for Medium Sized Networks

The XS712T used as a aggregation switch has many useful purposes. It can help to resolve the congestion issue between network edge and core, which is caused by the broader adoption of Gigabit-to-the-desktop. Unlike multiple Gigabit Ethernet links, it provides greater scalability resulting in a simplified and highly efficient network infrastructure. What’s more, it can reduce cabling complexity because it can use existing cabling efficiently.

Optics Solutions for Netgear ProSAFE XS712T (XS712T-100NES)

As mentioned above, The Netgear ProSAFE XS712T smart switch provides 12 twisted-pair ports that support nonstop 100M/1000M/10G networks. The switch also has two built-in SFP+ GBIC combo slots that support 1000M and 10G optical modules. Using these Gigabit slots, 100M/1000M/10G copper and 1000M/10G fiber connectivity can create high-speed connections to a server or network backbone. So 1000BASE-T SFP copper transceiver, 1000BASE SFP and 10G SFP+ transceivers are suitable for this switch. The following table lists the compatible transceivers and optic cables from FS.COM.

MFG PART# Description
AGM734 NETGEAR AGM734 Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper 100m Transceiver, RJ-45 Interface
AGM731F NETGEAR Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver, LC Interface
AGM732F NETGEAR Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC Interface
AXM761 NETGEAR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, LC Interface
AXM762 NETGEAR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC Interface
AXM763 NETGEAR Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver, LC Interface
AXM764 NETGEAR Compatible 10GBASE-LR Lite SFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver, LC Interface
AXC761 1m NETGEAR Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC
AXC763 3m NETGEAR Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC
Conclusion

The Netgear XS712T (XS712T-100NES) provides a solid cost-effective solution especially for those with SMB home/ office lab environments. If you are seeking for afforable 10GBASE-T switch for your home lab, the XS712T can be taken into consideration. What’s more, the compatible fiber transceivers and cables can be found in many third party vendors with reasonable prices, such as cablestogo, fluxlight, smartoptics, FS.COM, and etc. You have a lot of choices to save money.

0

Why to Choose Pre-terminated Copper Trunk Cable?

For data center and enterprise deployments, pre-terminated copper trunk cable is a wonderful choice to achieve simple and quick installation. It can fit most patch panel port densities and improve better airflow and cable management. With the right upfront panning and coordination, these copper trunk cables can offer major benefits over terminating twisted-pair cables in the field. This article will take you to explore the pre-terminated copper trunk cable.

cat6 pre-terminated trunk cable

What Is Pre-terminated Copper Trunk Cable?

Pre-terminated copper trunk cable is a kind of cable which has gone through the same procedures with other cables. But their connectors have already been terminated, properly polished, and the entire cable assembly tested on either both or one end in factory. Copper trunk cables are typically comprised of bundles of 6, 8, or 12. Since they are bundled together, there is no need to worry about cable mess. Pre-terminated copper trunk cables provide a quick “plug-and-play” solution for links between switches, servers, patch panels and zone distribution areas in the data center.

Advantages of Pre-terminated Copper Trunk Cable
  • Increase speed of deployment

Compared to field terminations, pre-terminated cabling can reduce installation time by up to 75 percent.

  • Improve cable management

Pre-terminated solutions are ideal for data centers, which are designed with consistent distances between cabinets and rows.

  • Remove the need for transmission performance testing

For pre-terminated copper trunk cable, the transmission testing is performed by manufacturer before shipment.

  • Avoid time-wasting rework

Pre-terminated copper trunk cables are terminated in factory, and many of them are provided in a cassette format. This format allows installers to “plug and play” multiple connections with one cassette, which reduce installation time obviously.

copper-patch-cable-and-pre-terminated-copper-trunk-cable

Termination Types of Trunk Cable

When selecting copper trunk cables, to choose a right termination type is a very important step, which is based on the layout of the data center or telecommunications room. it’s worth noting that the accessibility of the active equipment (including servers, switches, etc.) and the proper patching solution should be considered during the process of selection. Generally, there are four common termination types: jack-to-jack, jack-to-plug, plug-to-plug and jack-to-open. Different types have different requirements for installation. The following will introduce these four termination types respectively:

Jack to Jack: This termination type is typically used in cabinet-to-cabinet permanent link trunk. In general, it is installed into empty patch panels on both ends in common interconnect and cross connect architectures. The use of patch cords is used to complete the connectivity between the active equipment and the physical layer.

Jack to Plug: Typically used for in-cabinet or cabinet-to-cabinet equipment cord harnesses, the jack-to-plug type is installed into the patch panels on one end and switch ports on the other end for switch port replication applications, eliminating one cross-connect point by having the cable plug directly into the active equipment.

Plug to plug: Typically used to make a direct connection between active equipment, e.g. server to switch, eliminating cross-connect capabilities. It can also be used in an open-space work area as a bundled patch cord group.

Jack to Open: This type is similar to jack-to-jack configuration, but one end should be cut to length and field-terminated to a target termination place, such as 110-style panel, patch panel or wall plate. Field testing of the drops is necessary after the cables have been terminated in this case.

Deployment Considerations
1. Copper Cable Type

Copper trunk cables using Cat5, Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat7 cables are all available in the market.

2. Cable Count

The most commonly used copper cables usually have 6 or 12 cables in one bound. Higher or lower cable counts are also available.

3. Breakout Length

Breakout length refers to the dimension from the end of the braided sleeve to connectors at the end of the cables. This dimension is part of the overall length, not in addition to the length measurement. The primary consideration for breakout length is to have flexibility to route the cables as needed.

4.  Proper Length

For pre-terminated copper trunk cable assemblies, length is a very important parameter to be ordered which help users to achieve the best performance.

length

5. PVC VS. LSZH

You must consider the fire ratings of materials to minimize danger in the event of a fire. Most data centers are a riser environment, where airflow is not a consideration. The jacket of cables is an important point when selecting pre-teminated copper trunk cables. The purpose of the jacket is to protect the wiring from physical damage, moisture, ozone and ultraviolet rays. PVC is made of polyvinyl chloride that gives off heavy black smoke, hydrochloric acid and other toxic gases when it burns. While LSZH has a flame-resistant jacket that doesn’t emit toxic fumes even if it burns. Both cables are excellent in performance, so it depends on the situation whether you choose LSZH or PVC.

FS Pre-terminated Copper Trunk Cable Solution

FS.COM provides a lot of Cat5e/Cat6/Cat7 pre-terminated trunk cable with plug-to-plug or jack-to-jack termination type. And FS.COM copper trunks include a braided mesh sleeve whose properties match that of the cable jacket. This ensures that the binding material does not degrade the suitability of the product in a plenum environment. The following table lists the main solutions.

FS P/N Cable Type Cable Color Termination Type Cable Rating Cable Count
CAT5E-U12PPBE-3M Cat5e Unshielded Blue Plug to Plug LSZH 12
CAT6-U06JJBE-10M Cat6 Unshielded Blue Jack to Jack LSZH 6
CAT6-U6PPBE-3M Cat6 Unshielded Blue Plug to Plug PVC CMR 6
CAT6-U06HQJJ-10M Cat6 Unshielded Blue Jack to Jack PVC CMR 6
CAT6A-S6PPOW-5M Cat6a Shielded Off-White Plug to Plug PVC CMR 6
Summary

Pre-terminated copper trunk cable assemblies are an ideal solution for data center infrastructures and backbone applications where cable distances are reasonably predictable and can be easily determined. They play an important role in reducing installation time and cost, helping you deploy a reliable, easy-to-use copper trunking system.

0

Transceiver Optics and Cable Options for HP 5820AF-24XG Switch (JG219B)

The requirements of virtualization and cloud trends are changing enterprise business environments, high port density, high throughput and very low latency are bedrock requirements in the data center. The HP 5820 switch series are built to meet these requirements, and help enterprises to reduce operating costs and build agile and resilient enterprises. As a member in the family of HP 5820 switch series, the HP 5820AF-24XG switch is a managed L3 switch supporting Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ optics and cables. It can serve as a leaf or access top-of-rack 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch in data centers. This article will provide the optical solutions such as fiber optic transceivers and direct attach cables that are supported by HP 5820AF-24XG switch.

HP 5820AF-24XG switch

HP 5820AF 24XG Switch JG219B

In the family of HP 5820 switch series, HP 5820AF-24XG switch (JG219B ) thus obtains several features of the series. It provides a versatile, high-performance and 1/10GbE top-of-rack data center switch architecture with deployment flexibility. The switch can be deployed for data center top-of-rack server access; or as high-performance Layer 3, 10GbE aggregation switches in campus and data center networks. JG219B offers Gigabit and 10 Gigabit connectivity. It includes 24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports and 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports. The total switching capacity of this switch can reach up to 484 Gbps supporting as much as 363mpps throughput.

HP-JG219B

Fiber Optic Transceivers and Direct Attach Cables for HP 5820AF 24XG Switch

As stated above, the HP 5820AF 24XG switch is available with 1 GbE and 10 GbE data links. The SFP transceivers, SFP+ transceivers, 10G SFP+ to SFP+ direct attach copper cables and 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ direct attach copper breakout cables for HP 5820AF 24XG switch are shown in the following tables.

SFP Transceivers
MFG PART# Description Cable Type Interface
JD061A HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver, $ 14.00 SMF LC Duplex
JD062A HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, $ 24.00 SMF LC Duplex
JD063B HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm 70km DOM Transceiver, $ 24.00 SMF LC Duplex
JD089B HP Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ45 100m Transceiver, $ 16.00 Cat 5 RJ45
JD118B HP Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver, $ 10.00 MMF LC Duplex
JD119B HP Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km (SMF Distance) DOM Transceiver, $ 12.00 SMF/MMF LC Duplex
SFP+ Transceivers
MFG PART# Description Cable Type Interface
JD092B HP Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, $ 16.00 MMF LC Duplex
JD093B HP Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver, $ 34.00 MMF LC Duplex
JD094B HP Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, $ 34.00 SMF LC Duplex
JG234A HP Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, $ 149.00 SMF LC Duplex
10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables
MFG PART# Description
JD095C 0.65m HP JD095C Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC, $ 22.00
JD096C 1.2m HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC,$ 23.00
JD097C 3m HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC, $ 29.00
JG081C 5m HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC, $ 56.00
40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cables
MFG PART# Description
JG329A 1m HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Breakout DAC, $ 78.00
JG330A 3m HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Breakout DAC, $ 91.00
JG331A 5m HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Breakout DAC, $ 120.00
Conclusion

HP 5820AF 24XG switch (JG219B) provides a simplified network architecture designed for scalability and reliability. It is a good option for 1 GbE and 10 GbE networks over buildings, campus and data centers. The fiber optic transceivers and direct attach cables for the HP 5820AF 24XG switch are always available at FS.COM.

0
Copyright © Fiber Transceiver Solution     Designed by WPDesigner    Hosted by BlogRip.com