SFP-GE-S-2 VS. GLC-SX-MM: What’s the Difference?

SFP-GE-S-2 and GLC-SX-MM are Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP multimode fiber transceivers. Since there are similar specifications for these two multimode modules, many end users may be confused when choosing a multimode fiber SFP LC connector SX transceiver for their Cisco switches. So, are they the same one? This post intends to give a simple explanation of […]

SFP 40 km VS. DWDM SFP: Which to Choose?

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. It is also called mini-GBIC for its smaller size, which is the upgraded version of GBIC transceiver. These 1Gb SFP modules are capable of supporting speeds up to 4.25 Gbps. And they are most often used for Fast […]

Where to Buy Reliable Low Cost 1000BASE-T SFP Modules?

Gigabit Ethernet, as a part of the Ethernet family of computer networking and communication standards, has been in the market for more than 15 years. 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet is the most successful networking technology in the history. Delivering Gigabit performance over up to 100 meters of twisted pair cabling (Cat5 UTP), it is ideal solution […]

Transceiver Optics and Cable Options for HP 5820AF-24XG Switch (JG219B)

The requirements of virtualization and cloud trends are changing enterprise business environments, high port density, high throughput and very low latency are bedrock requirements in the data center. The HP 5820 switch series are built to meet these requirements, and help enterprises to reduce operating costs and build agile and resilient enterprises. As a member […]

Which 10G SFP+ Optics Are Compatible with Intel X520 Adapter?

The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications are driving the need for 10 Gbps connections. Intel X520 10 GbE Adapter is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center environments. At the same time, 10G SFP+ optics play the most important role for its 10G connectivity. But […]

How to Choose SFP Transceiver Modules for UniFi US-8-150W Switch?

Ubiquiti Networks Unifi switch is part of the UniFi line of products that delivers robust performance and intelligent switching for the growing networks. Many customers nowadays hold great feedback about the cost-effective UniFi switches. US-8-150W, as one of the most popular UniFi switches, offers eight Gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP ports that can support […]

C3KX-NM-10G Network Module Overview

Questions like whether a 1G SFP can be used on the SFP+ port of the switch and support 10G data rate are frequently asked by overall users. Generally, you will get the answer “no”. Because Most (95+%) SFPs and SFP+s will only run at the rated speed, no more, no less. Even though SFP and […]

High-quality Cisco Compatible GLC-LH-SM

The Cisco GLC-LH-SM optical transceiver, as one type of SFP transceivers, presents a huge change in the ease of incorporating fiber optic technology into enterprise networking. SFP transceivers does not need to be configured to begin function, and offers internal calibration to optimize data throughput. And, being hot swappable, it can be assured that other […]

1.25G SFP Transceiver Solution

SFP optical module is a compact optical transceiver module used in communication field. SFP optical transceivers are designed to support SONET/SDH, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and other communications standards. It interfaces a network device motherboard (switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a Fiber Channel or Gigabit Ethernet optical fiber cable at […]

Is the GLC-SX-MMD Transceiver Right for Your Network?

Growing businesses typically requires higher-bandwidth networks. It is an unavoidable trend. The old-decade technology like Base-T Ethernet works just fine for small office, but it isn’t sufficient to handle heavier network. Thus if you are in the situation to consider purchasing a large property, or opening up a second office, it is time for you […]

Copyright © Fiber Transceiver Solution     Designed by WPDesigner    Hosted by BlogRip.com